Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://www.ontapplumbinggas.com.au/ (Site) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

8.     Third Party Tracking Tools

We also use third party tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our website. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of our website. However, you understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

The use of the collected data

The data is collected to allow us to provide our services, as well as for the following purposes: Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting, Advertising, Analytics, Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

Detailed information on the processing of collected data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics
The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook)
Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on our website.Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Facebook’s Privacy Policy

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google)
Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on our website.Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Google’s Privacy Policy

Google Analytics (Google)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of our website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Google’s Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting
These services allow us and our partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of our website by the user. This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

AdRoll (Semantic Sugar, Inc.)
AdRoll is an advertising service provided by Semantic Sugar, Inc.Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
AdRoll’s Privacy Policy

AdWords Remarketing (Google)
AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of our website with the Adwords advertising network.Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Google’s Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google)
Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Adwords advertising network.Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Google’s Privacy PolicyOpt Out

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

On Tap Plumbing
Email: sam@ontapservices.com.au

Last update: 21 July 2017
This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au